Testimonials & Data Protection Policy

CLIENT TESTIMONIALS

CEO – Leading eCommerce Co.

“We have used Shenley Recruitment to look for several key members of staff over the past few years. Over this time we have found the service provided second to none. The team at Shenley Recruitment always take the time to understand our requirements and they work hard to ensure that they only send through profiles that are appropriate.
The quality of candidates provided has proven to be excellent and we will certainly continue to use their services moving forwards.   I would not hesitate to recommend Wendy and her team.”

CEO – Leading Media Agency

“Shenley Recruitment has supplied some excellent Account Management, Sales, Media Analyst and Administrative staff to us over the past few years.  They have always worked hard to source the perfect candidate for our requirements and have always managed to find exactly what we were looking for.  I would have no hesitation in recommending their services to another client”.

CEO – Retail Digital Marketing Agency

“Shenley Recruitment has always delivered great results on many of our direct and client recruitment assignments.  They take the time to fully understand the role and then ensure that the candidates presented really match our requirements. Their administration of the process is always flawless.  I would have no hesitation in recommending them as a Recruiter”

VP EMEA of International Domain Management & Brand Protection Co.

“Shenley Recruitment have done an excellent job for us across a large number of hires at various levels, both for our UK and US managers. Most importantly, they have found us some exceptional people, who will be with us for many years, I am sure.”

M.D. – International Retail Software Company

“Our company has worked with Shenley Recruitment for many years now, to fill both permanent and contract vacancies.  We have always found them to be efficient, patient and understanding of our needs and able to source the right candidates for the vacancies that we have to fill.  The honest working relationship has made the process so much smoother and I would have no hesitation in recommending Shenley Recruitment to anyone looking for good quality staff from a dedicated recruiter.”

International MD, Shopping Comparison Company

“We have worked with Shenley Recruitment for many years in order to fill vacancies for our European Headquarters.  They have always worked in an efficient manner; have good candidate matching skills and an excellent knowledge of what is required for an Ecommerce related environment, such as ours.  They have always managed to fill our requirements with a perfect match and I have no hesitation in recommending their services.”

MD, Restaurant and Catering Chain

“Wow… what can I say; Shenley Recruitment totally understands our company culture and ethos which have made our management recruitment process so much easier.  Every candidate we get from them fist our mould and most of the Managers which we have hired from them are still with us today, try them I promise you will not be disappointed…”

MD, Heir Hunters/Probate Research/Genealogy Company

“Shenley Recruitment have provided me with a succession of top quality staff for nearly 20 years. They have a keen sense of a good fit for the company and is rarely wrong, but always keen to get the job done professionally from start to finish, every time. Some of their early placements have been with me for many years. Excellent service, I would recommended them to anyone without a doubt.”

CANDIDATE TESTIMONIALS

TECHNICAL SUPPORT ENGINEER

“The Consultants at Shenley Recruitment are a pleasure to deal with. They made the process of looking for work, simple, stress free and as efficient as possible, backing this up with reassurance that all job seekers look for in these tough times of recession.”

SOFTWARE DEVELOPER

“Shenley Recruitment is an excellent consultancy.  They took the time to understand what I was looking for and found me an excellent opportunity within the ecommerce industry. Their responses were prompt, professional and very supportive. I would have no hesitation working with them again, should the opportunity arise.”

CLIENT SERVICE MANAGER

“I was approached by Shenley Recruitment and put forward for a position in a Media Agency. I found them very professional, charming and considerate of my needs and wants as a candidate.  Shenley Recruitment is one of the best recruitment agencies I have gone through to find a position for work. I would highly recommend them to anyone looking for a job and wanting great service.”

SOCIAL MEDIA MANAGER

“I have previously worked with Shenley Recruitment both as a client and a candidate. They have a very thorough approach in terms of preparation, I never have felt like I am in the wrong place, both as someone she has put forward for a position nor as a hiring party. All I can say is that they ares a pleasure to work with, amenable and professional throughout the process, both from a candidate and client basis.  Their recruitment style is efficient and focused and I would have no hesitation in recommending their services & will use them again  at the first opportunity.”

DIGITAL MARKETING AND EVENTS

“It was an absolute pleasure to work with Shenley Recruitment, from the first time they called me, to the very short time it took them to find me my wonderful new job. They were professional, caring and took a real interest in finding me the position I really wanted.”

RESTAURANT MANAGER

“It was a great working with Shenley Recruitment, they gave me good advice and helped me throughout the whole interview process, they gave me all the information I needed on the company, duties, requirements etc. and helped me find my perfect job.  They listened to my concerns and good not have been more helpful, a real confidence boost and the best agency I have worked with.”

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Shenley Recruitment Limited (“we”, “us” or “Shenley Recruitment”) support the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using our services.  Shenley Recruitment understands that you care about the use and storage of your personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our clients and candidates.

By using Shenley Recruitment, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, in order to undertake the duties of an assigned recruiter.

Personal information which we collect

Candidates:  We collect personal information about you when you apply for a vacancy, if your details are registered on one of the job boards that we are assigned, or if your details are accessible on other websites and social media such as LinkedIn or if we have been recommended to contact you.  The personal information collected in the above manner may include your full name, postal address, email address, telephone number, current salary, salary requirement, notice period etc.

Clients:  We collect personal information when you register a job, the personal information collected may include your full name, email address, company/departmental information, confidential personnel information, telephone number, salary and benefits available etc.

 

How we use your information

Candidates:  We will collect personal information in order to contact you about vacancies that appear to be relevant according to your experience or profile either on your CV, in a cover email or on the relevant job board. If you do not wish to have this information stored for future opportunities you can request it be removed by emailing info@shenleyrecruitment.co.uk

Clients:  We will collect personal information that we feel may be relevant and beneficial for us to stay in touch and fill your vacancies.

 

Marketing

We may periodically send promotional offers to clients or potential vacancies to candidates, which we think you may find interesting. If you do not wish to have your information stored for this benefit you can request it be removed by emailing info@shenleyrecruitment.co.uk

 

How long we will keep your personal information

We retain your information for future vacancies or to introduce new services and this will remain on our database unless you specifically request this to be removed.

 

Our approach to information security

To protect your information, Shenley Recruitment has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place.

 

Your rights

In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

 

The right to access information we hold about you

At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information.

 

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

 

The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

 

The right to object to processing of your data

You have the right to request that Shenley Recruitment stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.

 

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. Please email info@shenleyrecruitment.co.uk and your information will be removed within 7 days.

 

The right to object to automated decision making / profiling

You have the right to request that we stop profiling you in relation to our direct marketing practice. You can inform us and we will deal with your request accordingly.

 

The right to complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us or the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication. By actively providing us with your consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

 

Sharing your information

The information and data we collect is important for Shenley Recruitment and we understand that you care about the use and storage of your personal information we value your trust in allowing us to do this. We would not want to share this with anyone else unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes.

We do not disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies or data processors.

In the event that Shenley Recruitment or any part of its business is sold to or integrated with another business, Shenley Recruitment may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners and their group of companies in the same ways as set out in this privacy policy, including to continue providing you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by Shenley Recruitment.

We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties in order to better understand our services, website and overall customer satisfaction which may include personally identifying information.

 

Contact details

If you have any queries about this policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact :-

 

Mr C Graham

Finance Director

Shenley Recruitment

Shenley House

19 Terminus Road

Collington

East Sussex TN39 3LR.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.